Login/RegisterApply

EASY ONE FINANCE (“the Company”)
Notice to Customers Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”)

 

This Notice provides information regarding the policies and practices of the Company in relation to personal and other data of the Company’s customers.

Definitions used in this Notice:

account data“ means any data generated by the Company in the course of operating the accounts of a Customer and as it is defined in the Code;;

Code” means the Code of Practice on Consumer Credit Data issued by the Office of Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data;

CRA” means a credit reference agency or similar service providers;

Customers” means customers of the Company;

Data” means personal data and account data;

Group Company” means the Company or any other member of the group of companies of which the Company is a member;

personal data” shall have the meaning given to it in the Ordinance but shall include any data relating directly or indirectly to a Customer from which the identity of the Customer can be ascertained and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable;

Services and Facilities” means services and credit facilities provided by the Company and other Group Companies in the course of their businesses.

  1. From time to time, it is necessary for Customers to provide the Company with their personal data to make use of Services and Facilities. Personal data are also collected from Customers in the ordinary course of the financial and business relationship with the Company.
  2. The purposes for which Data about Customers may be used by the Company are divided into obligatory purposes and voluntary purposes. If Data are provided for an obligatory purpose, the relevant Customer MUST provide his/her Data to the Company if he/she wants the Company to provide the Services and Facilities. A failure to supply such Data may result in the Company being unable to provide relevant Services and Facilities.
  3. Where the Data are only to be used for a voluntary purpose, the relevant Customer can tell the Company not to use this/her Data for that purpose and the Company will not do so.
  4. The purposes for which it is obligatory for Customers to provide their Data are as follows:
    • The daily operation of Services and Facilities including but not limited to giving effect to instructions in relation to specific transactions or otherwise.
    • Deciding whether or not to provide credit to Customers.
    • Conducting credit checks (including without limitation upon an application for consumer credit and upon periodic review of the credit).
    • Creating and maintaining the Company’s credit and risk related models.
    • sting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks and collect debts.
    • Ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of Customers.
    • Designing financial services or related products for Customers’ use.
    • Determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by Customers.
    • Enforcing obligations of Customers, including but not limited to collecting amounts outstanding from customers.
    • Complying with obligations, requirements, recommendations, instructions or arrangements for disclosing and using data that apply to the Company or any Group Company or with which it or a Group Company is expected to comply pursuant to:
      1. any present or future law binding on or applying to it within or outside Hong Kong;
      2. any guidelines or guidance given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of financial services providers within or outside Hong Kong existing currently or in the future;
      3. any present or future contractual or other commitment entered into with local or foreign legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of financial services providers that is assumed by or imposed on the Company or any other Group Company by reason of its financial, commercial, business or other interests or activities in or related to the jurisdiction of the relevant local or foreign legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authority, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations.
    • Complying with any obligations, requirements, policies, procedures, measures or arrangements for sharing data and information with other Group Companies and/or any other use of data and information in accordance with any group-wide programs for compliance with sanctions or prevention or detection of crime, money-laundering, terrorist financing or other unlawful activities.
    • Enabling an actual or proposed assignee of the Company (including without limitation any person with whom it is proposed the Company will merge or to whom the Company proposes to dispose of all or any part of its business), or participant or sub-participant of the Company’s rights in respect of the Customers to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, merger, disposal, participation or sub-participation.
    • Purposes directly relating to the purposes listed above.
    The Company may carry out “matching procedures” (as such expression is defined under the Ordinance) in respect of all or any of such purposes.
  5. The Company wishes to use Data for direct marketing in the manner provided in this paragraph – the Company’s use of Data for direct marketing is a voluntary purpose only. The Company must obtain the Customer’s written consent (which can include an indication of no objection) if it is to use Data for this purpose. The Company may not use the Data for direct marketing unless it has received written consent from Customers.

    In this connection:

    • the name, contact details (such as phone number, email address or home address) of a Customer held by the Company from time to time may be used by the Company for direct marketing;;
    • any Services and Facilities may be marketed;
    • in addition to marketing Services and Facilities, the Company wishes to provide the data described in paragraph 5(i) above to other Group Companies for use by them in marketing the same or similar services, products and subjects, and the Company must obtain the written consent of Customers (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose – written consent can be given in the Request Form (as defined below);
    • the Company may provide the data described in paragraph 5(i) above to other Group Companies for gain and, when requesting the Customer’s consent or non-objection as described in paragraph 5(iii) above, the Company will inform such Customer if it will so provide such data to the other persons for gain; and
    • the Company, other Group Companies and other persons listed in paragraph 5(iii) above may also, from time to time, engage third parties to provide marketing services on their behalf, and may share data described in paragraph 5(i) above with these third parties for such purposes.

    To indicate consent / no consent to the use / provision of his/her personal data for direct marketing, a Customer must fill out an "Opt-out Request – Use/Provision of Personal Data in Direct Marketing" attached to this Notice ("Request Form").

    If a Customer does not want the Company to use his/her data or provide his/her data to other persons for use in direct marketing as described above and also wants the Company to advise those other persons to stop using his/her data for direct marketing, he/she may say so in the Request Form or notify the Company of the same at any other time.

    Failure to complete a Request Form may mean that the Company and other Group Companies will use personal data for direct marketing and that the Company may transfer personal data for gain to other Group Companies or for their direct marketing purposes.

  6. Data held by the Company relating to a Customer will be kept confidential but the Company may provide such information to the following parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for the purposes set out in paragraph4:
    • Any person to whom the Company or any other Group Company is under an obligation or is otherwise required to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, rule, regulation or court order binding on or applying to the Company or such Group Company or any disclosure under and for the purposes of any guidelines or guidance given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities or self-regulatory or industry bodies, or associations or financial service providers with which the Company or any Group Company is expected to comply, or any disclosure pursuant to any contractual obligation, including but not limited to the Hong Kong Monetary Authority, the Securities and Futures Commission, the Hong Kong Police, the Independent Commission Against Corruption and the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Privacy.
    • Any person with the express or implied consent of a Customer.
    • Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, tele-communications, computer, payment, debt collection, securities clearing or other services to the Company in connection with the operation of its business.
    • Any Group Company.
    • Easy One Finance and any other person wishing to provide funds to the Company for the purposes of financing its money lending business.
    • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a Group Company of us which has undertaken to keep such information confidential.
    • Any financial institution with which a Customer has or proposes to have dealings.
    • Any actual or proposed assignee of the Company or any transferee of the Company’s rights in respect of a Customer including, without limitation, the Hong Kong Mortgage Corporation Limited ("HKMC") or such other person(s) as may be required or necessary pursuant to contractual arrangements with the HKMC in respect of the sale of mortgages or other security by the Company.
    • Banks of drawers of cheques made payable to a Customer for the purpose of confirming to such drawers that payment to the relevant Customer under such cheques has been made.
    • CRAs and, in the event of default, to debt collection agencies.
    • Any other person with whom the Company proposes to merge or to which the Company proposes to dispose of all or any part of its business.
    • Provided the relevant Customer has agreed as provided for in paragraph 5 above, any person to whom such Customer has agreed the Company may transfer his/her Data for the voluntary purpose of direct marketing.
  7. If there is a default in repayment of any facility, unless the amount in default is fully paid or written off (otherwise than due to a bankruptcy order) before the expiry of 60 days from the date which such default occurred, the relevant Customer and/or the Guarantor and/or the Mortgagor shall be liable to have his/her account data and data relating to mortgage loans (if applicable) retained by the relevant CRA until the expiry of 5 years from the date of final settlement of the amount in default.

    If any amount is written off due to a bankruptcy order being made against a Customer, the Customer shall be liable to have his/her account data and data relating to mortgage loans (if applicable) retained by the relevant CRA, regardless of whether the account data reveal any material default (i.e. a default in payment for a period in excess of 60 days), until the earlier of the expiry of 5 years from the date of final settlement of the amount in default or the expiry of 5 years from the date of the Customer’s discharge from bankruptcy as notified to the relevant CRA by the Customer with evidence.

  8. Where consumer credit is applied for, upon termination of the account by full repayment by a Customer and on condition that there has not been, within 5 years immediately before account termination, any material default (namely, a default in payment for a period in excess of 60 days) on the account, the Customer will have the right to instruct the Company to make a request to the relevant CRA to delete from its database any account data relating to the terminated account and any data relating to mortgage loans (if applicable).
  9. The Company may obtain a credit report on a Customer from a CRA in considering any application for credit. If the Customer wishes to access the credit report, the Company will advise the contact details of the relevant CRA.
  10. Furthermore, for the purpose of the review of existing consumer credit facilities, the Company may from time to time access the consumer credit data of a Customer held with a CRA so as to facilitate the Company's consideration of all or any one or more of the matters specified below:
    • an increase in the credit amount;
    • the curtailing of credit (including, without limitation, the cancellation of credit or a decrease in the credit amount); and
    • the putting in place or the implementation of a scheme of arrangement with the Customer.
  11. Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance and the Code, any individual has the right:
    • to check whether the Company holds data about him and to have access to such data;
    • to require the Company to correct any data relating to him which are inaccurate;
    • to ascertain the Company’s policies and practices in relation to Data and to be informed of the kind of Data held by the Company; and
    • in relation to consumer credit, to request to be informed which items of Data (including Data relating to mortgage loans (if applicable)) are routinely disclosed to CRAs or debt collection agencies, and be provided with further information to enable the making of an access or correction request to the relevant CRA or debt collection agency.
    In accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.
  12. The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed is as follows:
    Room 2107, 21/F, Wing On Centre, 111 Connaught Road Central, HK
    Data Protection Office
    Tel: (852) 2235 3511
    Fax: (852) 2235 3588
  13. Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of Customers under the Ordinance.

Should there be any inconsistencies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

Click here to download Opt-out Request – Use/Provision of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

Hotline

221 77889

Opening hours: 9am-6pm (Mon-Fri);
9am-1pm (Sat)

Central Branch: Room 2107, 21/F, Wing On Centre, 111 Connaught Road Central, HK 6119 1792
Wanchai Branch: G/F, Glory House, 174 Hennessy Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong 6119 1753
Mong Kok Flagship Store: 8/F, 726 Nathan Road, Mong Kok, Kowloon, HK 6119 1793
Tuen Mun Branch: Shop 12, G/F, Ming Wai Building, No.4-26 Tuen Mun Heung Sze Wui Road, Tuen Mun, New Territories, Hong Kong 6119 1752

:ploan@easyonefg.com